Childcare Workers pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,010 or more. The middle half of childcare workers in Buffalo earn between $32,320 and $37,290.
- $32K10th
- $32K25th
- $35KMedian
- $37K75th
- $44K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $36,570 | $3,048 | $17.58 |
| Median | $35,410 | $2,951 | $17.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,320 | $2,693 | $15.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,290 | $3,108 | $17.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Childcare Workers pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Childcare workers in Buffalo earn 8% less than the New York average ($39,690) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($35,030). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $34,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $36,570 | $35,410 | $32,240 | $44,010 | 2,100 |
| New York | $39,690 | $37,590 | $33,630 | $46,970 | 44,020 |
| United States | $35,030 | $34,980 | $24,260 | $46,010 | 518,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Childcare Workers salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $36,570, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $30,158 a year, or $2,513 a month and $1,160 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for childcare workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $36,570 buys what about $38,156 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 7.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Childcare Workers salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 6th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($40,010).
- New York$40,010
- Albany$38,220
- Ithaca$38,090
- Kiryas Joel$38,070
- Kingston$37,480
- Buffalo$36,570
- Binghamton$36,510
- Glens Falls$36,340
- Utica$36,020
- Elmira$35,820
Highest-paying cities for childcare workers
Sarasota, FL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,680).
- Sarasota, FL$52,680
- San Jose, CA$48,450
- San Francisco, CA$46,100
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Boulder, CO$44,280
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Childcare Workers salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do childcare workers make an hour in Buffalo?
$17.58 an hour on average, and $17.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level childcare workers salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the childcare workers take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $30,158 a year ($2,513 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $36,570. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do childcare workers earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($35,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9011; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.18, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.