Childcare Workers pay range in Glens Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $40,020 or more. The middle half of childcare workers in Glens Falls earn between $32,980 and $37,040.
- $32K10th
- $33K25th
- $35KMedian
- $37K75th
- $40K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $36,340 | $3,028 | $17.47 |
| Median | $35,460 | $2,955 | $17.05 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,980 | $2,748 | $15.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,040 | $3,087 | $17.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Childcare Workers pay in Glens Falls vs. New York and the U.S.
Childcare workers in Glens Falls earn 8% less than the New York average ($39,690) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($35,030). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $34,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glens Falls | $36,340 | $35,460 | $32,240 | $40,020 | 220 |
| New York | $39,690 | $37,590 | $33,630 | $46,970 | 44,020 |
| United States | $35,030 | $34,980 | $24,260 | $46,010 | 518,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Childcare Workers salary after taxes in Glens Falls
On the average salary of $36,340, a single filer in Glens Falls takes home about $29,985 a year, or $2,499 a month and $1,153 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Glens Falls a good place for childcare workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Glens Falls area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.9), so the average $36,340 buys what about $38,307 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Glens Falls ($49,090). A typical home costs $313,642, or 8.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Childcare Workers salary in other New York cities
Glens Falls ranks 8th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($40,010).
- New York$40,010
- Albany$38,220
- Ithaca$38,090
- Kiryas Joel$38,070
- Kingston$37,480
- Buffalo$36,570
- Binghamton$36,510
- Glens Falls$36,340
- Utica$36,020
- Elmira$35,820
Highest-paying cities for childcare workers
Sarasota, FL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,680).
- Sarasota, FL$52,680
- San Jose, CA$48,450
- San Francisco, CA$46,100
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Boulder, CO$44,280
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Childcare Workers salary in Glens Falls: questions
How much do childcare workers make an hour in Glens Falls?
$17.47 an hour on average, and $17.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level childcare workers salary in Glens Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the childcare workers take-home pay in Glens Falls?
About $29,985 a year ($2,499 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $36,340. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do childcare workers earn more in Glens Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($35,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9011; area Glens Falls, NY (24020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.32, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.