Computer Network Architects pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $106,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $216,210 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Boulder earn between $132,070 and $186,000.
- $106K10th
- $132K25th
- $156KMedian
- $186K75th
- $216K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $159,890 | $13,324 | $76.87 |
| Median | $156,360 | $13,030 | $75.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $132,070 | $11,006 | $63.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $186,000 | $15,500 | $89.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Boulder earn 9% more than the Colorado average ($146,160) and 15% more than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is +17% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $159,890 | $156,360 | $106,470 | $216,210 | 2,000 |
| Colorado | $146,160 | $139,230 | $94,920 | $206,600 | 16,380 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $159,890, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $114,224 a year, or $9,519 a month and $4,393 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $159,890 buys what about $151,984 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$159,890
- Denver$146,350
- Colorado Springs$144,120
- Fort Collins$137,330
- Greeley$125,300
- Pueblo$121,070
- Grand Junction$102,830
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Boulder: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Boulder?
$76.87 an hour on average, and $75.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $106,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $132,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Boulder?
About $114,224 a year ($9,519 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $159,890. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do computer network architects earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% more than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 9.00, this job is 9.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.