SOC 15-1251 · Boulder, CO metro

Computer Programmers Salary in Boulder, CO

The average salary for computer programmers in Boulder, Colorado is $139,840 a year ($67.23 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $155,030: half of the people in this job in the Boulder, CO metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 33% more than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).

$139,840average per year

$67.23 / hourMedian $155,030Take-home ≈ $101,402

  • $76K10th
  • $76K25th
  • $155KMedian
  • $200K75th
  • $200K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

n/apeople in this job
+33%vs U.S. average
#1 of 3Colorado metros
105cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Computer Programmers pay range in Boulder

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $199,830 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Boulder earn between $75,780 and $199,830.

  • $76K10th
  • $76K25th
  • $155KMedian
  • $200K75th
  • $200K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$139,840$11,653$67.23
Median$155,030$12,919$74.53
Entry level (25th percentile)$75,780$6,315$36.43
Experienced (75th percentile)$199,830$16,652$96.07

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Computer Programmers pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.

Computer programmers in Boulder earn 17% more than the Colorado average ($119,260) and 33% more than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is +54% against the U.S. median of $100,390.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Boulder$139,840$155,030$75,780$199,830n/a
Colorado$119,260$104,610$68,320$199,830930
United States$105,170$100,390$57,710$160,46092,230

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Boulder

On the average salary of $139,840, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $101,402 a year, or $8,450 a month and $3,900 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Colorado paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Boulder a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $139,840 buys what about $132,925 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $139,840 is worth in another city

Computer Programmers salary in other Colorado cities

Boulder ranks 1st of 3 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.

All Computer Programmers salaries in Colorado

Highest-paying cities for computer programmers

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).

Computer Programmers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Computer Programmers in Boulder, CO.

Computer Programmers salary in Boulder: questions

How much do computer programmers make an hour in Boulder?

$67.23 an hour on average, and $74.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Boulder?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,780, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Boulder?

About $101,402 a year ($8,450 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $139,840. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Do computer programmers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?

The average here is 33% more than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.