Computer Network Architects pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $166,010 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Macon earn between $89,200 and $123,710.
- $79K10th
- $89K25th
- $104KMedian
- $124K75th
- $166K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $115,600 | $9,633 | $55.58 |
| Median | $103,770 | $8,648 | $49.89 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $89,200 | $7,433 | $42.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $123,710 | $10,309 | $59.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Macon earn 11% less than the Georgia average ($129,370) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $115,600 | $103,770 | $78,620 | $166,010 | 50 |
| Georgia | $129,370 | $133,890 | $51,710 | $179,040 | 7,690 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $115,600, a single filer in Macon takes home about $85,135 a year, or $7,095 a month and $3,274 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $115,600 buys what about $130,580 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 1.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 6th of 6 Georgia metro areas for this job; Gainesville pays the most ($130,680).
- Gainesville$130,680
- Augusta$130,310
- Atlanta$129,880
- Columbus$122,680
- Savannah$117,410
- Macon$115,600
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Macon: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Macon?
$55.58 an hour on average, and $49.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $89,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Macon?
About $85,135 a year ($7,095 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $115,600.
Do computer network architects earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.44, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.44).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.