Information Security Analysts pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $161,990 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Macon earn between $93,280 and $130,500.
- $74K10th
- $93K25th
- $106KMedian
- $130K75th
- $162K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $116,990 | $9,749 | $56.25 |
| Median | $106,340 | $8,862 | $51.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $93,280 | $7,773 | $44.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $130,500 | $10,875 | $62.74 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Macon earn 11% less than the Georgia average ($131,590) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $116,990 | $106,340 | $74,150 | $161,990 | 40 |
| Georgia | $131,590 | $128,970 | $77,060 | $178,650 | 6,290 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $116,990, a single filer in Macon takes home about $86,043 a year, or $7,170 a month and $3,309 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $116,990 buys what about $132,150 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 1.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 3rd of 7 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($133,890).
- Atlanta$133,890
- Warner Robins$117,650
- Macon$116,990
- Savannah$111,240
- Augusta$111,070
- Columbus$109,580
- Gainesville$108,820
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Macon: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Macon?
$56.24 an hour on average, and $51.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $93,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Macon?
About $86,043 a year ($7,170 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $116,990.
Do information security analysts earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.35, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.35).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.