Computer Network Architects pay range in Las Vegas
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $87,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $155,090 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Las Vegas earn between $105,780 and $151,570.
- $87K10th
- $106K25th
- $149KMedian
- $152K75th
- $155K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $133,140 | $11,095 | $64.01 |
| Median | $148,710 | $12,392 | $71.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $105,780 | $8,815 | $50.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $151,570 | $12,631 | $72.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Las Vegas vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Las Vegas earn about the same as the Nevada average ($132,760) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas | $133,140 | $148,710 | $87,240 | $155,090 | 750 |
| Nevada | $132,760 | $138,060 | $83,830 | $164,880 | 1,010 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Las Vegas
On the average salary of $133,140, a single filer in Las Vegas takes home about $102,267 a year, or $8,522 a month and $3,933 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Las Vegas a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Las Vegas area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $133,140 buys what about $132,854 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Las Vegas ($46,670). A typical home costs $430,650, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Nevada cities
Las Vegas ranks 2nd of 2 Nevada metro areas for this job; Reno pays the most ($134,260).
- Reno$134,260
- Las Vegas$133,140
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Las Vegas: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Las Vegas?
$64.01 an hour on average, and $71.49 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Las Vegas?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $87,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $105,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Las Vegas?
About $102,267 a year ($8,522 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $133,140. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do computer network architects earn more in Las Vegas than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV (29820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.57, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.57).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.