Computer Network Architects pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $221,460 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Reno earn between $100,530 and $163,710.
- $74K10th
- $101K25th
- $128KMedian
- $164K75th
- $221K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $134,260 | $11,188 | $64.55 |
| Median | $127,540 | $10,628 | $61.32 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $100,530 | $8,378 | $48.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $163,710 | $13,642 | $78.71 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Reno earn about the same as the Nevada average ($132,760) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $134,260 | $127,540 | $74,460 | $221,460 | 150 |
| Nevada | $132,760 | $138,060 | $83,830 | $164,880 | 1,010 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $134,260, a single filer in Reno takes home about $103,033 a year, or $8,586 a month and $3,963 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $134,260 buys what about $132,912 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 1st of 2 Nevada metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Reno$134,260
- Las Vegas$133,140
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Reno: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Reno?
$64.55 an hour on average, and $61.32 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $100,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Reno?
About $103,033 a year ($8,586 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $134,260. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do computer network architects earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.47, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.47).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.