Computer Network Architects pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,840 a year or less, while the top 10% make $168,370 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Albany earn between $88,710 and $139,170.
- $78K10th
- $89K25th
- $121KMedian
- $139K75th
- $168K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $122,290 | $10,191 | $58.79 |
| Median | $121,000 | $10,083 | $58.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $88,710 | $7,392 | $42.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $139,170 | $11,598 | $66.91 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Albany vs. New York and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Albany earn 17% less than the New York average ($147,700) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $122,290 | $121,000 | $77,840 | $168,370 | 430 |
| New York | $147,700 | $140,390 | $83,260 | $214,590 | 9,800 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $122,290, a single filer in Albany takes home about $88,562 a year, or $7,380 a month and $3,406 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Albany a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 99.6), so the average $122,290 buys what about $122,823 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($58,460). A typical home costs $370,533, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other New York cities
Albany ranks 7th of 9 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($161,380).
- New York$161,380
- Binghamton$141,260
- Kiryas Joel$140,920
- Syracuse$130,550
- Utica$129,640
- Buffalo$124,770
- Albany$122,290
- Ithaca$120,330
- Rochester$119,790
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Albany: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Albany?
$58.79 an hour on average, and $58.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,840 a year and the 25th percentile is $88,710, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Albany?
About $88,562 a year ($7,380 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $122,290. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do computer network architects earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY (10580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.83, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.