Computer Network Architects pay range in Utica
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $173,190 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Utica earn between $104,240 and $153,440.
- $84K10th
- $104K25th
- $128KMedian
- $153K75th
- $173K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $129,640 | $10,803 | $62.33 |
| Median | $127,950 | $10,662 | $61.51 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $104,240 | $8,687 | $50.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $153,440 | $12,787 | $73.77 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Utica vs. New York and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Utica earn 12% less than the New York average ($147,700) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica | $129,640 | $127,950 | $84,240 | $173,190 | 100 |
| New York | $147,700 | $140,390 | $83,260 | $214,590 | 9,800 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Utica
On the average salary of $129,640, a single filer in Utica takes home about $93,145 a year, or $7,762 a month and $3,582 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Utica a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Utica area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $129,640 buys what about $139,882 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Utica ($48,970). A typical home costs $230,265, or 1.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other New York cities
Utica ranks 5th of 9 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($161,380).
- New York$161,380
- Binghamton$141,260
- Kiryas Joel$140,920
- Syracuse$130,550
- Utica$129,640
- Buffalo$124,770
- Albany$122,290
- Ithaca$120,330
- Rochester$119,790
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Utica: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Utica?
$62.33 an hour on average, and $61.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Utica?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $104,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Utica?
About $93,145 a year ($7,762 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $129,640. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do computer network architects earn more in Utica than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Utica-Rome, NY (46540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.