Computer Network Architects pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $106,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $166,760 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Salem earn between $121,620 and $145,620.
- $106K10th
- $122K25th
- $139KMedian
- $146K75th
- $167K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $135,870 | $11,322 | $65.32 |
| Median | $138,930 | $11,578 | $66.79 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $121,620 | $10,135 | $58.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $145,620 | $12,135 | $70.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Salem earn about the same as the Oregon average ($135,470) and about the same as the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $135,870 | $138,930 | $106,090 | $166,760 | 180 |
| Oregon | $135,470 | $135,660 | $90,360 | $173,880 | 1,540 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $135,870, a single filer in Salem takes home about $93,046 a year, or $7,754 a month and $3,579 every two weeks. Taxes take 32% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $135,870 buys what about $131,087 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 3rd of 5 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($139,410).
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Salem: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Salem?
$65.32 an hour on average, and $66.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $106,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $121,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Salem?
About $93,046 a year ($7,754 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $135,870. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do computer network architects earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.82, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.