Information Security Analysts pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $104,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $175,860 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Salem earn between $109,970 and $138,930.
- $104K10th
- $110K25th
- $127KMedian
- $139K75th
- $176K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $131,110 | $10,926 | $63.03 |
| Median | $126,680 | $10,557 | $60.90 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $109,970 | $9,164 | $52.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $138,930 | $11,578 | $66.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Salem earn about the same as the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $131,110 | $126,680 | $104,060 | $175,860 | 210 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $131,110, a single filer in Salem takes home about $90,411 a year, or $7,534 a month and $3,477 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $131,110 buys what about $126,494 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 2nd of 4 Oregon metro areas for this job; Bend pays the most ($137,420).
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Salem: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Salem?
$63.03 an hour on average, and $60.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $104,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $109,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Salem?
About $90,411 a year ($7,534 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $131,110. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do information security analysts earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.91, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.