Computer Network Architects pay range in Beaumont
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $171,440 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Beaumont earn between $94,020 and $132,920.
- $74K10th
- $94K25th
- $109KMedian
- $133K75th
- $171K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $116,680 | $9,723 | $56.10 |
| Median | $108,740 | $9,062 | $52.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $94,020 | $7,835 | $45.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $132,920 | $11,077 | $63.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Beaumont vs. Texas and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Beaumont earn 13% less than the Texas average ($134,820) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaumont | $116,680 | $108,740 | $74,390 | $171,440 | 50 |
| Texas | $134,820 | $133,310 | $70,110 | $191,800 | 13,650 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Beaumont
On the average salary of $116,680, a single filer in Beaumont takes home about $90,914 a year, or $7,576 a month and $3,497 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Beaumont a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Beaumont area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.0), so the average $116,680 buys what about $129,578 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Beaumont ($48,630). A typical home costs $185,608, or 1.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Texas cities
Beaumont ranks 6th of 14 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($137,600).
- Dallas$137,600
- Austin$134,930
- San Antonio$129,360
- Houston$122,990
- College Station$121,740
- Beaumont$116,680
- Waco$115,800
- El Paso$108,070
- Amarillo$107,750
- Lubbock$106,830
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Beaumont: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Beaumont?
$56.09 an hour on average, and $52.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Beaumont?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $94,020, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Beaumont?
About $90,914 a year ($7,576 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $116,680. Texas has no state income tax.
Do computer network architects earn more in Beaumont than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX (13140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.26, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.26).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.