Computer Network Architects pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $169,670 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in San Antonio earn between $104,010 and $157,630.
- $80K10th
- $104K25th
- $128KMedian
- $158K75th
- $170K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $129,360 | $10,780 | $62.19 |
| Median | $128,260 | $10,688 | $61.66 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $104,010 | $8,668 | $50.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $157,630 | $13,136 | $75.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Computer network architects in San Antonio earn 4% less than the Texas average ($134,820) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $129,360 | $128,260 | $80,030 | $169,670 | 720 |
| Texas | $134,820 | $133,310 | $70,110 | $191,800 | 13,650 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $129,360, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $99,684 a year, or $8,307 a month and $3,834 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $129,360 buys what about $136,577 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 3rd of 14 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($137,600).
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in San Antonio?
$62.19 an hour on average, and $61.66 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $104,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $99,684 a year ($8,307 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $129,360. Texas has no state income tax.
Do computer network architects earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.55, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.55).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.