Computer Network Architects pay range in Eau Claire
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $157,850 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Eau Claire earn between $100,370 and $152,900.
- $81K10th
- $100K25th
- $127KMedian
- $153K75th
- $158K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $124,650 | $10,388 | $59.93 |
| Median | $127,040 | $10,587 | $61.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $100,370 | $8,364 | $48.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $152,900 | $12,742 | $73.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Eau Claire vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Eau Claire earn 6% less than the Wisconsin average ($133,230) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eau Claire | $124,650 | $127,040 | $81,330 | $157,850 | 70 |
| Wisconsin | $133,230 | $131,720 | $87,280 | $172,690 | 2,170 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Eau Claire
On the average salary of $124,650, a single filer in Eau Claire takes home about $90,574 a year, or $7,548 a month and $3,484 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Eau Claire a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Eau Claire area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.8), so the average $124,650 buys what about $134,327 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Eau Claire ($48,100). A typical home costs $327,164, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Wisconsin cities
Eau Claire ranks 7th of 9 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Kenosha pays the most ($140,120).
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Eau Claire: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Eau Claire?
$59.93 an hour on average, and $61.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Eau Claire?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $100,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Eau Claire?
About $90,574 a year ($7,548 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $124,650.
Do computer network architects earn more in Eau Claire than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Eau Claire, WI (20740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.68, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.68).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.