Computer Network Architects pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $92,190 a year or less, while the top 10% make $169,890 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Milwaukee earn between $108,890 and $162,360.
- $92K10th
- $109K25th
- $134KMedian
- $162K75th
- $170K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $136,820 | $11,402 | $65.78 |
| Median | $134,070 | $11,172 | $64.46 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $108,890 | $9,074 | $52.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $162,360 | $13,530 | $78.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Milwaukee earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($133,230) and about the same as the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $136,820 | $134,070 | $92,190 | $169,890 | 790 |
| Wisconsin | $133,230 | $131,720 | $87,280 | $172,690 | 2,170 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $136,820, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $98,172 a year, or $8,181 a month and $3,776 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $136,820 buys what about $141,143 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 3rd of 9 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Kenosha pays the most ($140,120).
- Kenosha$140,120
- Madison$139,120
- Milwaukee$136,820
- Oshkosh$135,250
- Green Bay$129,890
- Janesville$127,190
- Eau Claire$124,650
- Appleton$123,510
- La Crosse$121,610
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Milwaukee?
$65.78 an hour on average, and $64.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $92,190 a year and the 25th percentile is $108,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $98,172 a year ($8,181 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $136,820.
Do computer network architects earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.83, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.