Computer Network Support Specialists pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,930 a year or less, while the top 10% make $109,970 or more. The middle half of computer network support specialists in Salem earn between $72,000 and $102,630.
- $59K10th
- $72K25th
- $82KMedian
- $103K75th
- $110K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $83,190 | $6,932 | $40.00 |
| Median | $82,440 | $6,870 | $39.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $72,000 | $6,000 | $34.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $102,630 | $8,552 | $49.34 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Support Specialists pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Computer network support specialists in Salem earn 18% more than the Oregon average ($70,330) and about the same as the U.S. average ($81,870). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $76,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $83,190 | $82,440 | $58,930 | $109,970 | 160 |
| Oregon | $70,330 | $68,900 | $46,320 | $99,660 | 2,660 |
| United States | $81,870 | $76,220 | $47,120 | $127,780 | 146,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $83,190, a single filer in Salem takes home about $61,376 a year, or $5,115 a month and $2,361 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for computer network support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $83,190 buys what about $80,261 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 1st of 5 Oregon metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for computer network support specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($135,940).
- San Jose, CA$135,940
- Seattle, WA$119,830
- Baltimore, MD$113,410
- Kiryas Joel, NY$112,090
- San Francisco, CA$111,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in Salem: questions
How much do computer network support specialists make an hour in Salem?
$40.00 an hour on average, and $39.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network support specialists salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,930 a year and the 25th percentile is $72,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network support specialists take-home pay in Salem?
About $61,376 a year ($5,115 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $83,190. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do computer network support specialists earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($81,870).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1231; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.87, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.