Computer Programmers pay range in Huntsville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $164,950 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Huntsville earn between $85,160 and $139,520.
- $71K10th
- $85K25th
- $110KMedian
- $140K75th
- $165K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $115,420 | $9,618 | $55.49 |
| Median | $110,110 | $9,176 | $52.94 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $85,160 | $7,097 | $40.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $139,520 | $11,627 | $67.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Huntsville vs. Alabama and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Huntsville earn 20% more than the Alabama average ($96,410) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntsville | $115,420 | $110,110 | $70,700 | $164,950 | 160 |
| Alabama | $96,410 | $93,800 | $58,100 | $132,330 | 890 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Huntsville
On the average salary of $115,420, a single filer in Huntsville takes home about $85,325 a year, or $7,110 a month and $3,282 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). City occupational taxes (for example in Birmingham and Gadsden) are not included.
Is Huntsville a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Huntsville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $115,420 buys what about $124,012 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Huntsville ($51,740). A typical home costs $316,645, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Alabama cities
Huntsville ranks 1st of 5 Alabama metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Huntsville$115,420
- Birmingham$100,940
- Montgomery$94,650
- Tuscaloosa$83,450
- Mobile$80,840
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Huntsville: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Huntsville?
$55.49 an hour on average, and $52.94 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Huntsville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $85,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Huntsville?
About $85,325 a year ($7,110 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $115,420. City occupational taxes (for example in Birmingham and Gadsden) are not included.
Do computer programmers earn more in Huntsville than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Huntsville, AL (26620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). City occupational taxes (for example in Birmingham and Gadsden) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.01, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.