Computer Programmers pay range in San Jose
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $202,640 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in San Jose earn between $119,590 and $179,860.
- $82K10th
- $120K25th
- $155KMedian
- $180K75th
- $203K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $150,780 | $12,565 | $72.49 |
| Median | $154,920 | $12,910 | $74.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $119,590 | $9,966 | $57.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $179,860 | $14,988 | $86.47 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in San Jose vs. California and the U.S.
Computer programmers in San Jose earn 26% more than the California average ($119,900) and 43% more than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is +54% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $150,780 | $154,920 | $81,750 | $202,640 | 980 |
| California | $119,900 | $116,760 | $70,310 | $172,300 | 11,340 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in San Jose
On the average salary of $150,780, a single filer in San Jose takes home about $104,394 a year, or $8,699 a month and $4,015 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Jose a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Jose area are 10% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.4), so the average $150,780 buys what about $136,548 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in San Jose ($84,050). A typical home costs $1,610,466, or 10.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other California cities
San Jose ranks 1st of 16 California metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- San Jose$150,780
- San Diego$129,530
- Santa Cruz$128,360
- San Francisco$127,030
- San Luis Obispo$113,250
- Sacramento$112,710
- Santa Rosa$112,410
- Santa Maria$108,440
- Los Angeles$108,020
- Visalia$105,690
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in San Jose: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in San Jose?
$72.49 an hour on average, and $74.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in San Jose?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $119,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in San Jose?
About $104,394 a year ($8,699 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $150,780. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do computer programmers earn more in San Jose than elsewhere?
The average here is 43% more than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (41940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.46, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.