Computer Programmers pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $147,860 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Oxnard earn between $63,890 and $125,960.
- $47K10th
- $64K25th
- $84KMedian
- $126K75th
- $148K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $96,290 | $8,024 | $46.29 |
| Median | $84,250 | $7,021 | $40.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,890 | $5,324 | $30.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,960 | $10,497 | $60.56 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Oxnard earn 20% less than the California average ($119,900) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $96,290 | $84,250 | $47,010 | $147,860 | 120 |
| California | $119,900 | $116,760 | $70,310 | $172,300 | 11,340 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $96,290, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $71,707 a year, or $5,976 a month and $2,758 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $96,290 buys what about $87,113 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 9.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 16th of 16 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($150,780).
- San Jose$150,780
- San Diego$129,530
- Santa Cruz$128,360
- San Francisco$127,030
- San Luis Obispo$113,250
- Sacramento$112,710
- Santa Rosa$112,410
- Santa Maria$108,440
- Los Angeles$108,020
- Oxnard$96,290
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Oxnard?
$46.29 an hour on average, and $40.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $71,707 a year ($5,976 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $96,290. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do computer programmers earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 13.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.61, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.61).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.