Computer Programmers pay range in Champaign
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $133,340 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Champaign earn between $87,120 and $107,190.
- $68K10th
- $87K25th
- $89KMedian
- $107K75th
- $133K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $98,760 | $8,230 | $47.48 |
| Median | $89,380 | $7,448 | $42.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $87,120 | $7,260 | $41.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $107,190 | $8,932 | $51.53 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Champaign vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Champaign earn 13% more than the Illinois average ($87,660) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign | $98,760 | $89,380 | $67,940 | $133,340 | 110 |
| Illinois | $87,660 | $72,540 | $50,640 | $142,410 | 1,280 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Champaign
On the average salary of $98,760, a single filer in Champaign takes home about $73,560 a year, or $6,130 a month and $2,829 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Champaign a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Champaign area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $98,760 buys what about $106,533 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Champaign ($50,700). A typical home costs $237,290, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Illinois cities
Champaign ranks 2nd of 3 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($103,330).
- Chicago$103,330
- Champaign$98,760
- Springfield$71,250
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Champaign: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Champaign?
$47.48 an hour on average, and $42.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Champaign?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $87,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Champaign?
About $73,560 a year ($6,130 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $98,760.
Do computer programmers earn more in Champaign than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Champaign-Urbana, IL (16580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.79, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.