Computer Programmers pay range in Bloomington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $109,840 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Bloomington earn between $67,890 and $109,840.
- $68K10th
- $68K25th
- $86KMedian
- $110K75th
- $110K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $88,760 | $7,397 | $42.67 |
| Median | $85,580 | $7,132 | $41.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $67,890 | $5,658 | $32.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $109,840 | $9,153 | $52.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Bloomington vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Bloomington earn 10% less than the Indiana average ($98,340) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington | $88,760 | $85,580 | $67,890 | $109,840 | 360 |
| Indiana | $98,340 | $97,000 | $67,360 | $135,880 | 1,520 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Bloomington
On the average salary of $88,760, a single filer in Bloomington takes home about $66,762 a year, or $5,563 a month and $2,568 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
Is Bloomington a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bloomington area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.1), so the average $88,760 buys what about $93,349 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Bloomington ($47,660). A typical home costs $303,238, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Indiana cities
Bloomington ranks 6th of 6 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($106,400).
- Indianapolis$106,400
- Elkhart$104,760
- Evansville$102,360
- Fort Wayne$91,790
- South Bend$89,880
- Bloomington$88,760
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Bloomington: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Bloomington?
$42.68 an hour on average, and $41.15 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Bloomington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Bloomington?
About $66,762 a year ($5,563 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $88,760. Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
Do computer programmers earn more in Bloomington than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Bloomington, IN (14020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 8.23, this job is 8.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.