Computer Programmers pay range in Des Moines
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $132,180 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Des Moines earn between $69,050 and $100,510.
- $54K10th
- $69K25th
- $79KMedian
- $101K75th
- $132K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $85,640 | $7,137 | $41.17 |
| Median | $79,200 | $6,600 | $38.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $69,050 | $5,754 | $33.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $100,510 | $8,376 | $48.32 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Des Moines vs. Iowa and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Des Moines earn about the same as the Iowa average ($87,010) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines | $85,640 | $79,200 | $53,990 | $132,180 | 320 |
| Iowa | $87,010 | $79,180 | $54,060 | $128,520 | 950 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Des Moines
On the average salary of $85,640, a single filer in Des Moines takes home about $66,435 a year, or $5,536 a month and $2,555 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included.
Is Des Moines a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Des Moines area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.7), so the average $85,640 buys what about $93,390 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Des Moines ($51,820). A typical home costs $296,070, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Iowa cities
Des Moines ranks 4th of 6 Iowa metro areas for this job; Iowa City pays the most ($108,010).
- Iowa City$108,010
- Davenport$89,120
- Ames$88,830
- Des Moines$85,640
- Cedar Rapids$81,580
- Waterloo$78,340
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Des Moines: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Des Moines?
$41.17 an hour on average, and $38.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Des Moines?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $69,050, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Des Moines?
About $66,435 a year ($5,536 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $85,640. Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included.
Do computer programmers earn more in Des Moines than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA (19780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.34, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.