Computer Programmers pay range in Eugene
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,630 a year or less, while the top 10% make $141,650 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Eugene earn between $89,340 and $120,820.
- $67K10th
- $89K25th
- $104KMedian
- $121K75th
- $142K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $104,710 | $8,726 | $50.34 |
| Median | $103,600 | $8,633 | $49.81 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $89,340 | $7,445 | $42.95 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $120,820 | $10,068 | $58.09 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Eugene vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Eugene earn 5% less than the Oregon average ($110,390) and about the same as the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene | $104,710 | $103,600 | $66,630 | $141,650 | 80 |
| Oregon | $110,390 | $99,540 | $77,080 | $143,450 | 1,370 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Eugene
On the average salary of $104,710, a single filer in Eugene takes home about $74,633 a year, or $6,219 a month and $2,870 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Eugene a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Eugene area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.6), so the average $104,710 buys what about $103,093 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Eugene ($49,680). A typical home costs $459,366, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Oregon cities
Eugene ranks 4th of 6 Oregon metro areas for this job; Bend pays the most ($122,240).
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Eugene: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Eugene?
$50.34 an hour on average, and $49.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Eugene?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,630 a year and the 25th percentile is $89,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Eugene?
About $74,633 a year ($6,219 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $104,710. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do computer programmers earn more in Eugene than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Eugene-Springfield, OR (21660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.85, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.