Computer User Support Specialists pay range in Muncie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,600 or more. The middle half of computer user support specialists in Muncie earn between $45,110 and $62,110.
- $39K10th
- $45K25th
- $51KMedian
- $62K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,770 | $4,731 | $27.29 |
| Median | $51,200 | $4,267 | $24.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,110 | $3,759 | $21.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,110 | $5,176 | $29.86 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer User Support Specialists pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Computer user support specialists in Muncie earn 5% less than the Indiana average ($59,550) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($67,330). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $61,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie | $56,770 | $51,200 | $38,750 | $79,600 | 200 |
| Indiana | $59,550 | $56,510 | $39,220 | $83,900 | 13,540 |
| United States | $67,330 | $61,860 | $40,980 | $100,540 | 717,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer User Support Specialists salary after taxes in Muncie
On the average salary of $56,770, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $45,285 a year, or $3,774 a month and $1,742 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Muncie a good place for computer user support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $56,770 buys what about $64,403 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other Indiana cities
Muncie ranks 7th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($63,610).
- Columbus$63,610
- Indianapolis$63,130
- Bloomington$63,030
- Elkhart$60,370
- Lafayette$59,630
- Evansville$57,180
- Muncie$56,770
- South Bend$56,640
- Fort Wayne$56,250
- Terre Haute$53,500
Highest-paying cities for computer user support specialists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,110).
- Sacramento, CA$103,110
- San Jose, CA$95,730
- Carson City, NV$92,430
- San Francisco, CA$91,780
- Napa, CA$86,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer User Support Specialists salary in Muncie: questions
How much do computer user support specialists make an hour in Muncie?
$27.29 an hour on average, and $24.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer user support specialists salary in Muncie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,110, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer user support specialists take-home pay in Muncie?
About $45,285 a year ($3,774 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,770. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Do computer user support specialists earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.99, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.