Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Muncie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $119,540 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Muncie earn between $65,390 and $98,300.
- $52K10th
- $65K25th
- $78KMedian
- $98K75th
- $120K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $83,250 | $6,938 | $40.02 |
| Median | $78,170 | $6,514 | $37.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $65,390 | $5,449 | $31.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,300 | $8,192 | $47.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Muncie earn 8% less than the Indiana average ($90,560) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie | $83,250 | $78,170 | $51,950 | $119,540 | 50 |
| Indiana | $90,560 | $84,550 | $58,630 | $128,670 | 4,310 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Muncie
On the average salary of $83,250, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $63,695 a year, or $5,308 a month and $2,450 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Muncie a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $83,250 buys what about $94,443 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other Indiana cities
Muncie ranks 10th of 11 Indiana metro areas for this job; Bloomington pays the most ($95,700).
- Bloomington$95,700
- Indianapolis$94,910
- Evansville$92,180
- Michigan City$90,290
- Columbus$89,290
- Terre Haute$87,700
- Elkhart$87,410
- South Bend$84,720
- Fort Wayne$84,570
- Muncie$83,250
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Muncie: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Muncie?
$40.03 an hour on average, and $37.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Muncie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $65,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Muncie?
About $63,695 a year ($5,308 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $83,250. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.56, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.56).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.