SOC 15-1252 · Muncie, IN metro

Software Developers Salary in Muncie, IN

The average salary for software developers in Muncie, Indiana is $105,030 a year ($50.49 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $99,380: half of the 120 people in this job in the Muncie, IN metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 29% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).

$105,030average per year

$50.49 / hourMedian $99,380Take-home ≈ $78,037

  • $65K10th
  • $80K25th
  • $99KMedian
  • $120K75th
  • $160K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

120people in this job
-29%vs U.S. average
#8 of 12Indiana metros
88cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Software Developers pay range in Muncie

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $160,470 or more. The middle half of software developers in Muncie earn between $79,750 and $119,870.

  • $65K10th
  • $80K25th
  • $99KMedian
  • $120K75th
  • $160K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$105,030$8,752$50.50
Median$99,380$8,282$47.78
Entry level (25th percentile)$79,750$6,646$38.34
Experienced (75th percentile)$119,870$9,989$57.63

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Software Developers pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.

Software developers in Muncie earn 8% less than the Indiana average ($113,980) and 29% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -27% against the U.S. median of $135,980.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Muncie$105,030$99,380$65,030$160,470120
Indiana$113,980$105,920$74,850$164,65014,130
United States$148,100$135,980$82,460$214,6701,687,890

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Software Developers salary after taxes in Muncie

On the average salary of $105,030, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $78,037 a year, or $6,503 a month and $3,001 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).

Indiana paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Muncie a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $105,030 buys what about $119,152 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 1.6 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $105,030 is worth in another city

Software Developers salary in other Indiana cities

Muncie ranks 8th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Kokomo pays the most ($128,620).

All Software Developers salaries in Indiana

Highest-paying cities for software developers

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).

Software Developers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Software Developers in Muncie, IN.

Software Developers salary in Muncie: questions

How much do software developers make an hour in Muncie?

$50.49 an hour on average, and $47.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level software developers salary in Muncie?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,750, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the software developers take-home pay in Muncie?

About $78,037 a year ($6,503 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $105,030. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).

Do software developers earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?

The average here is 29% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.24, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.24).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.