Computer User Support Specialists pay range in Madison
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $84,840 or more. The middle half of computer user support specialists in Madison earn between $50,310 and $68,070.
- $47K10th
- $50K25th
- $60KMedian
- $68K75th
- $85K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,330 | $5,194 | $29.97 |
| Median | $59,590 | $4,966 | $28.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,310 | $4,192 | $24.19 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $68,070 | $5,672 | $32.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer User Support Specialists pay in Madison vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Computer user support specialists in Madison earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($60,840) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($67,330). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $61,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison | $62,330 | $59,590 | $47,380 | $84,840 | 2,440 |
| Wisconsin | $60,840 | $58,810 | $43,260 | $82,100 | 12,400 |
| United States | $67,330 | $61,860 | $40,980 | $100,540 | 717,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer User Support Specialists salary after taxes in Madison
On the average salary of $62,330, a single filer in Madison takes home about $50,071 a year, or $4,173 a month and $1,926 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Madison a good place for computer user support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Madison area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.3), so the average $62,330 buys what about $64,068 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Madison ($58,080). A typical home costs $452,769, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other Wisconsin cities
Madison ranks 5th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Fond du Lac pays the most ($64,570).
- Fond du Lac$64,570
- Eau Claire$63,180
- Milwaukee$62,970
- Sheboygan$62,370
- Madison$62,330
- Oshkosh$61,160
- Green Bay$60,850
- Appleton$60,130
- Kenosha$59,690
- Janesville$59,070
Highest-paying cities for computer user support specialists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,110).
- Sacramento, CA$103,110
- San Jose, CA$95,730
- Carson City, NV$92,430
- San Francisco, CA$91,780
- Napa, CA$86,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer User Support Specialists salary in Madison: questions
How much do computer user support specialists make an hour in Madison?
$29.97 an hour on average, and $28.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer user support specialists salary in Madison?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer user support specialists take-home pay in Madison?
About $50,071 a year ($4,173 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,330.
Do computer user support specialists earn more in Madison than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232; area Madison, WI (31540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.30, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.