Dentists, General pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $473,680 or more. The middle half of dentists, general in Barnstable earn between $133,080 and $362,660.
- $67K10th
- $133K25th
- $200KMedian
- $363K75th
- $474K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $238,130 | $19,844 | $114.49 |
| Median | $200,470 | $16,706 | $96.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $133,080 | $11,090 | $63.98 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $362,660 | $30,222 | $174.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dentists, General pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Dentists, general in Barnstable earn 7% more than the Massachusetts average ($223,200) and 24% more than the U.S. average ($191,350). At the median the gap is +17% against the U.S. median of $170,950.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $238,130 | $200,470 | $67,270 | $473,680 | 90 |
| Massachusetts | $223,200 | $181,600 | $101,470 | $417,670 | 2,780 |
| United States | $191,350 | $170,950 | $86,250 | $319,630 | 124,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dentists, General salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $238,130, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $163,803 a year, or $13,650 a month and $6,300 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for dentists, general? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $238,130 buys what about $242,123 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Dentists, General salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 2nd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Worcester pays the most ($239,870).
- Worcester$239,870
- Barnstable$238,130
- Springfield$228,390
- Boston$220,730
- Amherst$209,800
- Pittsfield$208,630
Highest-paying cities for dentists, general
St. Louis, MO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($261,250).
- St. Louis, MO$261,250
- Portland, ME$261,230
- St. Cloud, MN$249,890
- Macon, GA$244,000
- Mankato, MN$242,180
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dentists, General salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do dentists, general make an hour in Barnstable?
$114.49 an hour on average, and $96.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dentists, general salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $133,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dentists, general take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $163,803 a year ($13,650 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $238,130. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do dentists, general earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% more than the U.S. average for this job ($191,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1021; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 13.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.14, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.