Optometrists pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $86,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $196,440 or more. The middle half of optometrists in Barnstable earn between $131,830 and $191,420.
- $86K10th
- $132K25th
- $154KMedian
- $191K75th
- $196K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $156,380 | $13,032 | $75.18 |
| Median | $154,290 | $12,858 | $74.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $131,830 | $10,986 | $63.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $191,420 | $15,952 | $92.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Optometrists pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Optometrists in Barnstable earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($152,550) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($141,550). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $136,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $156,380 | $154,290 | $86,420 | $196,440 | 30 |
| Massachusetts | $152,550 | $151,730 | $95,780 | $196,470 | 950 |
| United States | $141,550 | $136,570 | $74,870 | $202,180 | 42,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Optometrists salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $156,380, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $110,653 a year, or $9,221 a month and $4,256 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for optometrists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $156,380 buys what about $159,002 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Optometrists salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 1st of 5 Massachusetts metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Barnstable$156,380
- Boston$156,260
- Worcester$147,800
- Amherst$143,250
- Springfield$140,490
Highest-paying cities for optometrists
Roanoke, VA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($219,610).
- Roanoke, VA$219,610
- Wilmington, NC$204,680
- Trenton, NJ$186,160
- Fort Collins, CO$183,350
- Santa Rosa, CA$172,860
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Optometrists salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do optometrists make an hour in Barnstable?
$75.19 an hour on average, and $74.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level optometrists salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $86,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $131,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the optometrists take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $110,653 a year ($9,221 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $156,380. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do optometrists earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($141,550).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1041; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.22, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.