Nurse Practitioners pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $119,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $174,420 or more. The middle half of nurse practitioners in Barnstable earn between $134,120 and $165,390.
- $119K10th
- $134K25th
- $140KMedian
- $165K75th
- $174K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $150,360 | $12,530 | $72.29 |
| Median | $139,840 | $11,653 | $67.23 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $134,120 | $11,177 | $64.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $165,390 | $13,782 | $79.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nurse Practitioners pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Nurse practitioners in Barnstable earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($152,320) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($137,300). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $132,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $150,360 | $139,840 | $119,000 | $174,420 | 210 |
| Massachusetts | $152,320 | $142,440 | $111,950 | $207,710 | 8,070 |
| United States | $137,300 | $132,300 | $101,340 | $174,420 | 323,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nurse Practitioners salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $150,360, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $106,839 a year, or $8,903 a month and $4,109 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for nurse practitioners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $150,360 buys what about $152,881 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Nurse Practitioners salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 2nd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($155,480).
- Boston$155,480
- Barnstable$150,360
- Worcester$146,500
- Pittsfield$141,730
- Springfield$141,280
- Amherst$133,970
Highest-paying cities for nurse practitioners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($225,610).
- San Jose, CA$225,610
- San Francisco, CA$215,430
- Vallejo, CA$196,780
- Napa, CA$188,720
- Modesto, CA$187,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nurse Practitioners salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do nurse practitioners make an hour in Barnstable?
$72.29 an hour on average, and $67.23 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nurse practitioners salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $119,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $134,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nurse practitioners take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $106,839 a year ($8,903 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $150,360. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do nurse practitioners earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($137,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1171; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.08, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.