Editors pay range in Green Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $90,270 or more. The middle half of editors in Green Bay earn between $59,480 and $74,650.
- $46K10th
- $59K25th
- $75KMedian
- $75K75th
- $90K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $72,040 | $6,003 | $34.63 |
| Median | $74,650 | $6,221 | $35.89 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,480 | $4,957 | $28.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,650 | $6,221 | $35.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Green Bay vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Editors in Green Bay earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($70,670) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay | $72,040 | $74,650 | $46,360 | $90,270 | 110 |
| Wisconsin | $70,670 | $64,270 | $39,470 | $102,530 | 1,510 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Green Bay
On the average salary of $72,040, a single filer in Green Bay takes home about $56,742 a year, or $4,729 a month and $2,182 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Green Bay a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Green Bay area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $72,040 buys what about $77,391 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Green Bay ($49,940). A typical home costs $346,517, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Wisconsin cities
Green Bay ranks 3rd of 5 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Oshkosh pays the most ($78,220).
- Oshkosh$78,220
- Milwaukee$75,850
- Green Bay$72,040
- Eau Claire$71,640
- Madison$71,490
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Green Bay: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Green Bay?
$34.64 an hour on average, and $35.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Green Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,480, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Green Bay?
About $56,742 a year ($4,729 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $72,040.
Do editors earn more in Green Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Green Bay, WI (24580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.05, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.