Editors pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $122,710 or more. The middle half of editors in Milwaukee earn between $49,650 and $85,370.
- $41K10th
- $50K25th
- $67KMedian
- $85K75th
- $123K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $75,850 | $6,321 | $36.47 |
| Median | $66,560 | $5,547 | $32.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,650 | $4,138 | $23.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $85,370 | $7,114 | $41.04 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Editors in Milwaukee earn 7% more than the Wisconsin average ($70,670) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $75,850 | $66,560 | $41,480 | $122,710 | 370 |
| Wisconsin | $70,670 | $64,270 | $39,470 | $102,530 | 1,510 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $75,850, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $59,196 a year, or $4,933 a month and $2,277 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $75,850 buys what about $78,247 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 2nd of 5 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Oshkosh pays the most ($78,220).
- Oshkosh$78,220
- Milwaukee$75,850
- Green Bay$72,040
- Eau Claire$71,640
- Madison$71,490
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Milwaukee?
$36.46 an hour on average, and $32.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $59,196 a year ($4,933 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $75,850.
Do editors earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.