Editors pay range in Madison
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,530 a year or less, while the top 10% make $102,440 or more. The middle half of editors in Madison earn between $48,810 and $85,160.
- $43K10th
- $49K25th
- $67KMedian
- $85K75th
- $102K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $71,490 | $5,958 | $34.37 |
| Median | $66,920 | $5,577 | $32.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,810 | $4,068 | $23.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $85,160 | $7,097 | $40.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Madison vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Editors in Madison earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($70,670) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison | $71,490 | $66,920 | $42,530 | $102,440 | 380 |
| Wisconsin | $70,670 | $64,270 | $39,470 | $102,530 | 1,510 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Madison
On the average salary of $71,490, a single filer in Madison takes home about $56,388 a year, or $4,699 a month and $2,169 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Madison a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Madison area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.3), so the average $71,490 buys what about $73,484 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Madison ($58,080). A typical home costs $452,769, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Wisconsin cities
Madison ranks 5th of 5 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Oshkosh pays the most ($78,220).
- Oshkosh$78,220
- Milwaukee$75,850
- Green Bay$72,040
- Eau Claire$71,640
- Madison$71,490
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Madison: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Madison?
$34.37 an hour on average, and $32.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Madison?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,530 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Madison?
About $56,388 a year ($4,699 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,490.
Do editors earn more in Madison than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Madison, WI (31540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.59, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.