Electricians pay range in Casper
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $96,370 or more. The middle half of electricians in Casper earn between $57,790 and $79,810.
- $46K10th
- $58K25th
- $70KMedian
- $80K75th
- $96K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,000 | $5,750 | $33.17 |
| Median | $69,640 | $5,803 | $33.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,790 | $4,816 | $27.78 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,810 | $6,651 | $38.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Electricians pay in Casper vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Electricians in Casper earn 8% less than the Wyoming average ($74,860) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($71,490). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $63,190.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper | $69,000 | $69,640 | $45,990 | $96,370 | 450 |
| Wyoming | $74,860 | $76,120 | $48,240 | $104,000 | 2,960 |
| United States | $71,490 | $63,190 | $42,640 | $108,510 | 757,220 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Electricians salary after taxes in Casper
On the average salary of $69,000, a single filer in Casper takes home about $57,372 a year, or $4,781 a month and $2,207 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Casper a good place for electricians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Casper area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $69,000 buys what about $73,538 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Casper ($48,880). A typical home costs $313,211, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Electricians salary in other Wyoming cities
Casper ranks 2nd of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job; Cheyenne pays the most ($70,290).
- Cheyenne$70,290
- Casper$69,000
Highest-paying cities for electricians
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- San Francisco, CA$103,690
- Mount Vernon, WA$103,040
- Portland, OR$103,030
- Albany, OR$100,180
- Seattle, WA$99,720
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Electricians salary in Casper: questions
How much do electricians make an hour in Casper?
$33.17 an hour on average, and $33.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level electricians salary in Casper?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the electricians take-home pay in Casper?
About $57,372 a year ($4,781 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,000. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do electricians earn more in Casper than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($71,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2111; area Casper, WY (16220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.31, this job is 2.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.