Insulation Workers, Mechanical pay range in Casper
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,560 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,300 or more. The middle half of insulation workers, mechanical in Casper earn between $46,190 and $58,300.
- $38K10th
- $46K25th
- $46KMedian
- $58K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,140 | $4,095 | $23.62 |
| Median | $46,190 | $3,849 | $22.21 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,190 | $3,849 | $22.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,300 | $4,858 | $28.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical pay in Casper vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Insulation workers, mechanical in Casper earn 5% less than the Wyoming average ($51,520) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($65,530). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $58,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper | $49,140 | $46,190 | $37,560 | $58,300 | 140 |
| Wyoming | $51,520 | $48,190 | $46,030 | $62,080 | 540 |
| United States | $65,530 | $58,340 | $42,470 | $100,220 | 25,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary after taxes in Casper
On the average salary of $49,140, a single filer in Casper takes home about $41,664 a year, or $3,472 a month and $1,602 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Casper a good place for insulation workers, mechanical? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Casper area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $49,140 buys what about $52,372 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Casper ($48,880). A typical home costs $313,211, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary in nearby metro areas
- Denver, CO$53,780
- Salt Lake City, UT$67,800
- Provo, UT$48,040
- Bismarck, ND$61,400
- Albuquerque, NM$56,260
- Fargo, ND$59,210
Highest-paying cities for insulation workers, mechanical
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,800).
- San Francisco, CA$130,800
- Portland, OR$117,120
- Los Angeles, CA$107,220
- San Diego, CA$104,000
- Las Vegas, NV$99,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary in Casper: questions
How much do insulation workers, mechanical make an hour in Casper?
$23.63 an hour on average, and $22.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level insulation workers, mechanical salary in Casper?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,560 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the insulation workers, mechanical take-home pay in Casper?
About $41,664 a year ($3,472 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,140. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do insulation workers, mechanical earn more in Casper than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($65,530).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2132; area Casper, WY (16220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 20.97, this job is 21.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.