Roofers pay range in Casper
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,510 or more. The middle half of roofers in Casper earn between $37,260 and $59,930.
- $37K10th
- $37K25th
- $58KMedian
- $60K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,100 | $4,258 | $24.57 |
| Median | $58,410 | $4,868 | $28.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,260 | $3,105 | $17.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,930 | $4,994 | $28.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Roofers pay in Casper vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Roofers in Casper earn about the same as the Wyoming average ($49,680) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($58,140). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $55,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper | $51,100 | $58,410 | $36,750 | $60,510 | 40 |
| Wyoming | $49,680 | $45,650 | $37,110 | $62,490 | 330 |
| United States | $58,140 | $55,440 | $37,460 | $81,720 | 135,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Roofers salary after taxes in Casper
On the average salary of $51,100, a single filer in Casper takes home about $43,239 a year, or $3,603 a month and $1,663 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Casper a good place for roofers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Casper area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $51,100 buys what about $54,461 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Casper ($48,880). A typical home costs $313,211, or 6.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Roofers salary in other Wyoming cities
Casper ranks 1st of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Casper$51,100
- Cheyenne$49,580
Highest-paying cities for roofers
Worcester, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($85,350).
- Worcester, MA$85,350
- Chicago, IL$81,010
- Springfield, IL$78,500
- Bridgeport, CT$78,320
- New York, NY$77,160
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Roofers salary in Casper: questions
How much do roofers make an hour in Casper?
$24.57 an hour on average, and $28.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level roofers salary in Casper?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,260, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the roofers take-home pay in Casper?
About $43,239 a year ($3,603 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,100. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do roofers earn more in Casper than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($58,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2181; area Casper, WY (16220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.06, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.