Engineers, All Other pay range in Corvallis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $167,610 or more. The middle half of other engineers in Corvallis earn between $80,450 and $129,260.
- $72K10th
- $80K25th
- $101KMedian
- $129K75th
- $168K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $112,050 | $9,338 | $53.87 |
| Median | $101,030 | $8,419 | $48.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,450 | $6,704 | $38.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $129,260 | $10,772 | $62.14 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Engineers, All Other pay in Corvallis vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Other engineers in Corvallis earn 12% less than the Oregon average ($126,880) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($125,330). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $122,930.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | $112,050 | $101,030 | $72,030 | $167,610 | 40 |
| Oregon | $126,880 | $123,220 | $77,380 | $184,920 | 2,030 |
| United States | $125,330 | $122,930 | $66,810 | $189,950 | 154,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Engineers, All Other salary after taxes in Corvallis
On the average salary of $112,050, a single filer in Corvallis takes home about $79,154 a year, or $6,596 a month and $3,044 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Corvallis a good place for other engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corvallis area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.0), so the average $112,050 buys what about $107,723 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Corvallis ($57,680). A typical home costs $562,829, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Engineers, All Other salary in other Oregon cities
Corvallis ranks 3rd of 6 Oregon metro areas for this job; Albany pays the most ($131,260).
Highest-paying cities for other engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($171,140).
- San Jose, CA$171,140
- San Francisco, CA$162,570
- Charlottesville, VA$151,940
- Albuquerque, NM$151,910
- Lexington Park, MD$151,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Engineers, All Other salary in Corvallis: questions
How much do other engineers make an hour in Corvallis?
$53.87 an hour on average, and $48.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other engineers salary in Corvallis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,450, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other engineers take-home pay in Corvallis?
About $79,154 a year ($6,596 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $112,050. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do other engineers earn more in Corvallis than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($125,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2199; area Corvallis, OR (18700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.10, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.