Mechanical Engineers pay range in Corvallis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $161,510 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Corvallis earn between $91,780 and $161,430.
- $80K10th
- $92K25th
- $107KMedian
- $161K75th
- $162K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $119,440 | $9,953 | $57.42 |
| Median | $106,700 | $8,892 | $51.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $91,780 | $7,648 | $44.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $161,430 | $13,452 | $77.61 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Corvallis vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Corvallis earn 4% more than the Oregon average ($115,090) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | $119,440 | $106,700 | $79,610 | $161,510 | 70 |
| Oregon | $115,090 | $103,470 | $78,100 | $162,550 | 2,920 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Corvallis
On the average salary of $119,440, a single filer in Corvallis takes home about $83,706 a year, or $6,976 a month and $3,219 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Corvallis a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corvallis area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.0), so the average $119,440 buys what about $114,827 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Corvallis ($57,680). A typical home costs $562,829, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Oregon cities
Corvallis ranks 1st of 7 Oregon metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Corvallis: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Corvallis?
$57.42 an hour on average, and $51.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Corvallis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $91,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Corvallis?
About $83,706 a year ($6,976 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $119,440. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Corvallis than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Corvallis, OR (18700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.92, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.