Industrial Engineers pay range in Corvallis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $165,360 or more. The middle half of industrial engineers in Corvallis earn between $81,990 and $151,940.
- $77K10th
- $82K25th
- $104KMedian
- $152K75th
- $165K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $117,740 | $9,812 | $56.61 |
| Median | $104,230 | $8,686 | $50.11 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,990 | $6,832 | $39.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $151,940 | $12,662 | $73.05 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Engineers pay in Corvallis vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Industrial engineers in Corvallis earn 12% less than the Oregon average ($133,700) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($109,900). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $102,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | $117,740 | $104,230 | $76,740 | $165,360 | 50 |
| Oregon | $133,700 | $128,290 | $82,170 | $198,960 | 5,810 |
| United States | $109,900 | $102,440 | $74,370 | $159,860 | 365,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Engineers salary after taxes in Corvallis
On the average salary of $117,740, a single filer in Corvallis takes home about $82,659 a year, or $6,888 a month and $3,179 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Corvallis a good place for industrial engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corvallis area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.0), so the average $117,740 buys what about $113,193 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Corvallis ($57,680). A typical home costs $562,829, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Engineers salary in other Oregon cities
Corvallis ranks 2nd of 7 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($137,120).
Highest-paying cities for industrial engineers
Anchorage, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($169,380).
- Anchorage, AK$169,380
- Midland, TX$151,520
- San Jose, CA$145,190
- Lexington Park, MD$141,280
- Charleston, WV$140,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Engineers salary in Corvallis: questions
How much do industrial engineers make an hour in Corvallis?
$56.61 an hour on average, and $50.11 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial engineers salary in Corvallis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial engineers take-home pay in Corvallis?
About $82,659 a year ($6,888 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $117,740. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do industrial engineers earn more in Corvallis than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($109,900).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2112; area Corvallis, OR (18700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.55, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.55).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.