Fundraising Managers pay range in Pittsfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,630 a year or less, while the top 10% make $224,350 or more. The middle half of fundraising managers in Pittsfield earn between $97,210 and $171,430.
- $80K10th
- $97K25th
- $137KMedian
- $171K75th
- $224K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $145,870 | $12,156 | $70.13 |
| Median | $136,830 | $11,402 | $65.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $97,210 | $8,101 | $46.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $171,430 | $14,286 | $82.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraising Managers pay in Pittsfield vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Fundraising managers in Pittsfield earn 12% less than the Massachusetts average ($165,860) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($140,020). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $125,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsfield | $145,870 | $136,830 | $79,630 | $224,350 | 40 |
| Massachusetts | $165,860 | $151,740 | $92,650 | $277,040 | 2,260 |
| United States | $140,020 | $125,470 | $75,130 | $222,350 | 38,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraising Managers salary after taxes in Pittsfield
On the average salary of $145,870, a single filer in Pittsfield takes home about $103,995 a year, or $8,666 a month and $4,000 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Pittsfield a good place for fundraising managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pittsfield area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.1), so the average $145,870 buys what about $153,376 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Pittsfield ($51,860). A typical home costs $391,817, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraising Managers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Pittsfield ranks 3rd of 5 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($173,380).
- Boston$173,380
- Amherst$152,960
- Pittsfield$145,870
- Worcester$139,560
- Springfield$130,350
Highest-paying cities for fundraising managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,720).
- San Jose, CA$192,720
- New York, NY$186,660
- Santa Cruz, CA$178,370
- San Francisco, CA$174,920
- Trenton, NJ$173,930
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraising Managers salary in Pittsfield: questions
How much do fundraising managers make an hour in Pittsfield?
$70.13 an hour on average, and $65.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraising managers salary in Pittsfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,630 a year and the 25th percentile is $97,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraising managers take-home pay in Pittsfield?
About $103,995 a year ($8,666 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $145,870. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do fundraising managers earn more in Pittsfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($140,020).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2033; area Pittsfield, MA (38340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.91, this job is 2.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.