SOC 11-2033 · Worcester, MA metro

Fundraising Managers Salary in Worcester, MA

The average salary for fundraising managers in Worcester, Massachusetts is $139,560 a year ($67.10 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $134,020: half of the 170 people in this job in the Worcester, MA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($140,020).

$139,560average per year

$67.10 / hourMedian $134,020Take-home ≈ $99,997

  • $84K10th
  • $99K25th
  • $134KMedian
  • $170K75th
  • $210K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

170people in this job
-0%vs U.S. average
#4 of 5Massachusetts metros
103cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Fundraising Managers pay range in Worcester

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $209,820 or more. The middle half of fundraising managers in Worcester earn between $98,760 and $170,030.

  • $84K10th
  • $99K25th
  • $134KMedian
  • $170K75th
  • $210K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$139,560$11,630$67.10
Median$134,020$11,168$64.43
Entry level (25th percentile)$98,760$8,230$47.48
Experienced (75th percentile)$170,030$14,169$81.75

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Fundraising Managers pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.

Fundraising managers in Worcester earn 16% less than the Massachusetts average ($165,860) and about the same as the U.S. average ($140,020). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $125,470.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Worcester$139,560$134,020$83,520$209,820170
Massachusetts$165,860$151,740$92,650$277,0402,260
United States$140,020$125,470$75,130$222,35038,810

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Fundraising Managers salary after taxes in Worcester

On the average salary of $139,560, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $99,997 a year, or $8,333 a month and $3,846 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.

Massachusetts paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Worcester a good place for fundraising managers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $139,560 buys what about $136,126 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $139,560 is worth in another city

Fundraising Managers salary in other Massachusetts cities

Worcester ranks 4th of 5 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($173,380).

All Fundraising Managers salaries in Massachusetts

Highest-paying cities for fundraising managers

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,720).

Fundraising Managers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Fundraising Managers in Worcester, MA.

Fundraising Managers salary in Worcester: questions

How much do fundraising managers make an hour in Worcester?

$67.10 an hour on average, and $64.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level fundraising managers salary in Worcester?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $98,760, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the fundraising managers take-home pay in Worcester?

About $99,997 a year ($8,333 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $139,560. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.

Do fundraising managers earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?

The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($140,020).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2033; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.95, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.