Fundraising Managers pay range in Springfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,550 a year or less, while the top 10% make $191,970 or more. The middle half of fundraising managers in Springfield earn between $98,430 and $163,850.
- $81K10th
- $98K25th
- $124KMedian
- $164K75th
- $192K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $130,350 | $10,862 | $62.67 |
| Median | $124,290 | $10,358 | $59.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $98,430 | $8,202 | $47.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $163,850 | $13,654 | $78.77 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraising Managers pay in Springfield vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Fundraising managers in Springfield earn 21% less than the Massachusetts average ($165,860) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($140,020). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $125,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield | $130,350 | $124,290 | $80,550 | $191,970 | 70 |
| Massachusetts | $165,860 | $151,740 | $92,650 | $277,040 | 2,260 |
| United States | $140,020 | $125,470 | $75,130 | $222,350 | 38,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraising Managers salary after taxes in Springfield
On the average salary of $130,350, a single filer in Springfield takes home about $94,163 a year, or $7,847 a month and $3,622 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Springfield a good place for fundraising managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Springfield area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.1), so the average $130,350 buys what about $135,695 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Springfield ($51,930). A typical home costs $376,017, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraising Managers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Springfield ranks 5th of 5 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($173,380).
- Boston$173,380
- Amherst$152,960
- Pittsfield$145,870
- Worcester$139,560
- Springfield$130,350
Highest-paying cities for fundraising managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,720).
- San Jose, CA$192,720
- New York, NY$186,660
- Santa Cruz, CA$178,370
- San Francisco, CA$174,920
- Trenton, NJ$173,930
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraising Managers salary in Springfield: questions
How much do fundraising managers make an hour in Springfield?
$62.67 an hour on average, and $59.75 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraising managers salary in Springfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,550 a year and the 25th percentile is $98,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraising managers take-home pay in Springfield?
About $94,163 a year ($7,847 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $130,350. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do fundraising managers earn more in Springfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($140,020).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2033; area Springfield, MA (44140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.37, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.