Human Resources Managers pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $93,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $189,120 or more. The middle half of human resources managers in Salem earn between $111,060 and $150,820.
- $94K10th
- $111K25th
- $137KMedian
- $151K75th
- $189K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $139,500 | $11,625 | $67.07 |
| Median | $136,990 | $11,416 | $65.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $111,060 | $9,255 | $53.39 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $150,820 | $12,568 | $72.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Human Resources Managers pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Human resources managers in Salem earn 9% less than the Oregon average ($154,040) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($164,230). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $149,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $139,500 | $136,990 | $93,610 | $189,120 | 200 |
| Oregon | $154,040 | $140,570 | $92,900 | $238,590 | 2,810 |
| United States | $164,230 | $149,280 | $88,200 | $267,810 | 220,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Human Resources Managers salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $139,500, a single filer in Salem takes home about $95,168 a year, or $7,931 a month and $3,660 every two weeks. Taxes take 32% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for human resources managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $139,500 buys what about $134,589 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Human Resources Managers salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 3rd of 7 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($163,260).
Highest-paying cities for human resources managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($257,750).
- San Jose, CA$257,750
- San Francisco, CA$219,270
- Bridgeport, CT$209,710
- New York, NY$204,790
- Boston, MA$197,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Human Resources Managers salary in Salem: questions
How much do human resources managers make an hour in Salem?
$67.07 an hour on average, and $65.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level human resources managers salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $93,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $111,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the human resources managers take-home pay in Salem?
About $95,168 a year ($7,931 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $139,500. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do human resources managers earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,230).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3121; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.74, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.74).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.