Training and Development Managers pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $87,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $150,820 or more. The middle half of training and development managers in Salem earn between $98,410 and $136,990.
- $87K10th
- $98K25th
- $124KMedian
- $137K75th
- $151K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $122,820 | $10,235 | $59.05 |
| Median | $124,190 | $10,349 | $59.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $98,410 | $8,201 | $47.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $136,990 | $11,416 | $65.86 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Training and Development Managers pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Training and development managers in Salem earn 8% less than the Oregon average ($133,300) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($148,370). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $133,000.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $122,820 | $124,190 | $87,240 | $150,820 | 60 |
| Oregon | $133,300 | $126,570 | $85,210 | $184,950 | 510 |
| United States | $148,370 | $133,000 | $79,550 | $233,600 | 48,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Training and Development Managers salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $122,820, a single filer in Salem takes home about $85,768 a year, or $7,147 a month and $3,299 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for training and development managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $122,820 buys what about $118,496 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Training and Development Managers salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 2nd of 3 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($142,120).
Highest-paying cities for training and development managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,780).
- San Jose, CA$233,780
- New York, NY$186,140
- San Francisco, CA$185,200
- Bridgeport, CT$179,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$177,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Training and Development Managers salary in Salem: questions
How much do training and development managers make an hour in Salem?
$59.05 an hour on average, and $59.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level training and development managers salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $87,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $98,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the training and development managers take-home pay in Salem?
About $85,768 a year ($7,147 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $122,820. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do training and development managers earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3131; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.