Computer Programmers pay range in Boston
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $168,320 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Boston earn between $102,290 and $142,650.
- $79K10th
- $102K25th
- $129KMedian
- $143K75th
- $168K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $128,590 | $10,716 | $61.82 |
| Median | $128,900 | $10,742 | $61.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $102,290 | $8,524 | $49.18 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $142,650 | $11,888 | $68.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Boston vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Boston earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($127,520) and 22% more than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is +28% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston | $128,590 | $128,900 | $78,940 | $168,320 | 1,600 |
| Massachusetts | $127,520 | $128,390 | $77,060 | $168,310 | 1,930 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Boston
On the average salary of $128,590, a single filer in Boston takes home about $93,048 a year, or $7,754 a month and $3,579 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in NH | $99,157 | $8,263 |
| Working in MA | $93,048 | $7,754 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Boston a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boston area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.3), so the average $128,590 buys what about $118,772 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Boston ($66,620). A typical home costs $741,868, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Boston ranks 1st of 3 Massachusetts metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Boston: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Boston?
$61.82 an hour on average, and $61.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Boston?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $102,290, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Boston?
About $93,048 a year ($7,754 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $128,590. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do computer programmers earn more in Boston than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% more than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (14460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.00, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.