Information Security Analysts pay range in Austin
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $186,680 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Austin earn between $102,860 and $162,800.
- $80K10th
- $103K25th
- $134KMedian
- $163K75th
- $187K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $136,890 | $11,408 | $65.81 |
| Median | $134,100 | $11,175 | $64.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $102,860 | $8,572 | $49.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $162,800 | $13,567 | $78.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Austin vs. Texas and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Austin earn 5% more than the Texas average ($130,710) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | $136,890 | $134,100 | $79,500 | $186,680 | 2,390 |
| Texas | $130,710 | $129,890 | $77,990 | $178,550 | 16,130 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Austin
On the average salary of $136,890, a single filer in Austin takes home about $104,830 a year, or $8,736 a month and $4,032 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Austin a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Austin area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.1), so the average $136,890 buys what about $139,590 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Austin ($56,950). A typical home costs $428,524, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Texas cities
Austin ranks 1st of 16 Texas metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Austin$136,890
- Dallas$133,790
- Midland$129,940
- Houston$126,880
- San Antonio$125,830
- Beaumont$122,770
- Amarillo$112,890
- Killeen$112,450
- El Paso$106,890
- College Station$106,180
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Austin: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Austin?
$65.81 an hour on average, and $64.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Austin?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $102,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Austin?
About $104,830 a year ($8,736 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $136,890. Texas has no state income tax.
Do information security analysts earn more in Austin than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (12420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 13.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.51, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.