Software Developers pay range in Austin
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $96,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $209,890 or more. The middle half of software developers in Austin earn between $104,000 and $168,730.
- $96K10th
- $104K25th
- $134KMedian
- $169K75th
- $210K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $143,630 | $11,969 | $69.05 |
| Median | $134,120 | $11,177 | $64.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $104,000 | $8,667 | $50.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $168,730 | $14,061 | $81.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Austin vs. Texas and the U.S.
Software developers in Austin earn 5% more than the Texas average ($136,450) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | $143,630 | $134,120 | $96,110 | $209,890 | 31,960 |
| Texas | $136,450 | $132,150 | $82,600 | $183,680 | 163,880 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Austin
On the average salary of $143,630, a single filer in Austin takes home about $109,437 a year, or $9,120 a month and $4,209 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Austin a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Austin area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.1), so the average $143,630 buys what about $146,463 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Austin ($56,950). A typical home costs $428,524, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Texas cities
Austin ranks 1st of 24 Texas metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Austin$143,630
- Dallas$138,810
- Houston$133,130
- Midland$132,250
- Sherman$131,130
- San Antonio$130,080
- Odessa$129,030
- Corpus Christi$127,370
- Beaumont$127,210
- Tyler$126,090
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Austin: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Austin?
$69.05 an hour on average, and $64.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Austin?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $96,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $104,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Austin?
About $109,437 a year ($9,120 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $143,630. Texas has no state income tax.
Do software developers earn more in Austin than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (12420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.28, this job is 2.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.