Information Security Analysts pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $158,530 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Milwaukee earn between $81,970 and $129,230.
- $62K10th
- $82K25th
- $102KMedian
- $129K75th
- $159K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $106,410 | $8,868 | $51.16 |
| Median | $101,550 | $8,462 | $48.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,970 | $6,831 | $39.41 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $129,230 | $10,769 | $62.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Milwaukee earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($106,960) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $106,410 | $101,550 | $62,260 | $158,530 | 690 |
| Wisconsin | $106,960 | $101,550 | $62,110 | $162,260 | 2,130 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $106,410, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $78,881 a year, or $6,573 a month and $3,034 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $106,410 buys what about $109,772 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 4th of 7 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; La Crosse pays the most ($112,490).
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Milwaukee?
$51.16 an hour on average, and $48.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $78,881 a year ($6,573 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $106,410.
Do information security analysts earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.