Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers pay range in Ogden
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,760 or more. The middle half of laundry and dry-cleaning workers in Ogden earn between $29,490 and $43,470.
- $25K10th
- $29K25th
- $37KMedian
- $43K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $35,930 | $2,994 | $17.27 |
| Median | $36,950 | $3,079 | $17.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,490 | $2,458 | $14.18 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,470 | $3,622 | $20.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.
Laundry and dry-cleaning workers in Ogden earn about the same as the Utah average ($35,470) and about the same as the U.S. average ($34,920). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $34,890.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $35,930 | $36,950 | $25,340 | $45,760 | 230 |
| Utah | $35,470 | $35,690 | $26,980 | $45,230 | 1,470 |
| United States | $34,920 | $34,890 | $27,440 | $43,190 | 198,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary after taxes in Ogden
On the average salary of $35,930, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $29,590 a year, or $2,466 a month and $1,138 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Ogden a good place for laundry and dry-cleaning workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $35,930 buys what about $35,805 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 14.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary in other Utah cities
Ogden ranks 1st of 5 Utah metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Ogden$35,930
- Salt Lake City$35,890
- St. George$34,660
- Provo$32,460
- Logan$28,900
Highest-paying cities for laundry and dry-cleaning workers
Denver, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,790).
- Denver, CO$49,790
- San Jose, CA$45,310
- San Francisco, CA$44,360
- Napa, CA$43,190
- Seattle, WA$43,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary in Ogden: questions
How much do laundry and dry-cleaning workers make an hour in Ogden?
$17.27 an hour on average, and $17.77 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level laundry and dry-cleaning workers salary in Ogden?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,490, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the laundry and dry-cleaning workers take-home pay in Ogden?
About $29,590 a year ($2,466 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $35,930. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do laundry and dry-cleaning workers earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($34,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6011; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.